SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances July 2006

 
 

 

2006 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

Performances Home

 

 



1 July (matinee & evening)
Solitaire, performed by Birmingham Royal Ballet
Theatre Royal, York

1 July
Serenade for Small Orchestra
Reigate And Redhill Choral Society conducted by Peter Farrant
Dorking Halls, Dorking UK

1 July
English Dances (Set I)
Suffolk Youth Orchestra
TBC ITALY (2 performances)

1 July
English Dances (Set I)
English Symphony Orchestra conducted by Stephen Roberts
Uttoxeter Racecourse, Uttoxeter, England

1 July
Four Scottish Dances & Tam O'Shanter Overture
Royal Scottish National Orchestra conductor James Lowe
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
Glasgow, Scotland

3 July
English Dances (Set I)
Minster School Orchestra
The Minster School
Southwell, Notts

6 July
Four Scottish Dances
Lincolnshire Youth Symphony Orchestra
Grantham (TBC)

8 July 2006
Four Scottish Dances
Lincolnshire Youth Symphony Orchestra
Lincoln Cathedral
Grantham - UK

8 July
Tam O'Shanter Overture
Gloucestershire Youth Orchestra conducted by John Gillett-Smith
Cheltenham Town Hall (11am) - Cheltenham International Festival of Music
St Catherine's Church, Gloucester (7:30pm), UK

8 July
Four Scottish Dances
Northampton Symphony Orchestra conductor Graham Tear
St Giles Church Northampton

8 July
Serenade for Small Orchestra
Portobello Orchestra, conductor Anthony Weedon
St. James Norlands Church, St. James Gardens, London W11

8 July
A Grand, Grand Overture
Bolton Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Chasey
Albert Halls, Bolton, England
(Gala Concert in aid of NSPCC)

9 July
English Dances (Set I)
Minster School Orchestra
The Minster School
Southwell, Notts

9 July
Sweeny Todd Concert Suite
Trafford Youth Orchestra, conductor Paul Witkiewiez
Robert Bolt Theatre
Sale

10 July (3 performances)
English Dance (Set II)
Pembrokshire Schools Orchestra
Pembroke, Wales

11 July
English Dances - Set I
Hofstads Jeugd Orkest, conductor Lex Blankestijn
Germany, venue tbc

12 July
English Dances (Set I)
Minster School Orchestra
The Minster School
Southwell, Notts

14 July (8.00pm)
Tam O’Shanter Overture
Edinburgh Youth Orchestra, conductor Garry Walker
Berlin Dom in presence of British Ambassador, Germany

15 July (4.30pm)
Tam O’Shanter Overture
Edinburgh Youth Orchestra, conductor Garry Walker
Dresden Theaterplatz representing UK at Dresden 800 celebrations, GermanyMore details via this link

17 July (8.00pm)
Tam O’Shanter Overture
Edinburgh Youth Orchestra, conductor Garry Walker
Leipzig Gewendhaus, opening concert of the Euro Arts Festival, Germany

More details via this link

19 July (8.00pm)
Tam O’Shanter
Edinburgh Youth Orchestra, conductor Garry Walker
Stade Concert Hall, Schleswig, Germany

More details via this link

19 July
A Grand, Grand Overture
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, conductor Nicholas Milton
Federation Square, Hobart, Australia

20 July
A Grand, Grand Overture
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, conductor Nicholas Milton
Princess Theatre, Hobart, Australia

21 July
Four Cornish Dances
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, conductor Simon Wright
Symphony Hall
Birmingham

22. July (8.00pm)
2 Bagatelles op.18  
Christina Brandner piano
Grenzach (Germany)

More details via this link

23 July
The Sound Barrier
IAPS Orchestra conductor Jonathan Butcher
Snape, Aldeburgh
Suffolk, England

23 July
English Dances - Set I
Hofstads Jeugd Orkest, conductor Lex Blankestijn
Czech Republic, venue tbc

26 July
Symphony No.5
Cornwall Youth Orchestra
Holy Cross church, Zakopane
Poland

28 July
Symphony No.5
Cornwall Youth Orchestra
Prezmsyl Cathedral
Poland

28,29, & 30 July
Serenade for Small Orchestra
(3 Rehearsal/Workshop sessions)
University of Glamorgan Summer School,
Glamorgan, Wales, UK

30 July
Symphony No.5
Cornwall Youth Orchestra
St Katherine's Church, Krakov
Poland