SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances October 2006

 
 

 

2006 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

Performances Home

 

 



1 October
Symphony for Brass
Fine Arts Brass, conductor Stephen Roberts
Barber Institute
Birmingham

4 - 7 October
The Three Musketeers
Northern Ballet Theatre
New Victoria Theatre, Woking
Woking, UK
01483 545900

Follow this link for tickets

5 October
Symphony for Brass
Trinityh College of Music, conductor Roger Argentes
Blackheath Concert Halls
London

7 October
Symphony for Strings
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Heritage Centre, Macclesfield

7 October
Four Cornish Dances
Borlange Orkesterforening, conductor Christer Paulsson
Borlange
Sweden

8 October
A Grand, Grand Overture, and Peterloo,
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Michael Lloyd
St Dominic's School, Brewood,
Staffordshire, England
Follow this link for details and tickets

8 October
Arnold: English Dances (Set II) - movements 2 & 3 only
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko
Final concert in Shostakovich Centenary Series - Dedicated to Sir Malcolm Arnold

11 October
Arnold: Holly and the Ivy: Concert Suite (arr. Palmer)
RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Dublin

13 October
Symphony no. 2
Columbia Symphony Orchestra coductor Huw Edwards
First United Methodist Church,
Portland, Oregon, USA

13 October
Arnold: The Sound Barrier Rhapsody
BBC Concert Orchestra,  conductor Martin Yates
Chichester Festival Theatre

14 October
English Dances (Set I)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Lancelot Fuhry
The Pavillion, Bournemouth

14 October
Peterloo Overture
Little Suite for Band No 1
The Ipswich and Norwich Co-op Band
St Mary's Church, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

15 October
Symphony no. 2
Columbia Symphony Orchestra coductor Huw Edwards
Good Shepherd Community Church, Boring, Oregon, USA

15 October
Padstow Lifeboat - March for Orchestra (arr.Lane)
Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra/Peter Stark
St John's Smith Square, London

15 October
Peterloo, Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra,& Symphony No 8,
Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra, conductor Peter Stark
85th Birthday Concert, St John's Smith Square,
London, UK

15 October
Concerto for Trumpet
Virginia Beach, Symphony Orchestra, conductor David S Kunkel
Virginia Beach
VA
USA

17 October
Four Cornish Dances, transcribed for two pianos by Nettle & Markham
David Nettle & Richard Markham (two pianos)
Corn Exchange, Bourne, South Lincs. [preview]

18 October
Clarinet Sonatina
Peter Cigleris (clarinet) and Jennie Helen-Moston (piano)
Wooburn Festival
High Wykeham, Bucks.

18 - 21 October
The Three Musketeers
Northern Ballet Theatre
Theatre Royal,
Nottingham, UK
0115 989 5555

Follow this link for tickets

19 October
Four Cornish Dances, transcribed for two pianos by Nettle & Markham
David Nettle & Richard Markham (two pianos)
Central Hall, Grimsby, NE Lincs. (Grimsby Concert Society) [preview]

19 October
2 Bagatelles
Antonio Piricone (piano)
Grosser Saal der Saprkasse
Isle of Reichenau
Germany

28 October
Sinfonietta No 2
Milton Keynes City Orchestra, conductor Hilary Davan Wetton
Stantonbury Campus Theatre, Milton Keynes

21 October
Four Cornish Dances for two pianos, arr. Richard Markham and David Nettle
Richard Markham and David Nettle (two pianos)
Mylor Theatre, Truro College, [world premiere]
Truro, Cornwall, England

21 October
Horn Concerto No. 2
Ten Tors Orchestra
St Andrew's Church, Plymouth

21 October
Children's Suite Op. 16
Werner Braho piano
Institute fur Bildnerisches Denken, Grenzach-Wyhlen, D-79639 Germany

For more information and tickets follow this link

21 October
Arnold Concerto Competition judged by Emma Johnson, Julian Lloyd Webber and David Mellor
Flute Concertos 1 & 2
Oboe Concerto Horn
Concerto No 2
Clarinet Concerto No 1
Clarinet Concerto No 2
Arnold Ensemble, conducted by Matthew Taylor
Derngate Theatre
Northampton UK

Follow this link for tickets

21 October
Padstow Lifeboat - March for Orchestra (arr. Lane)
Northampton Concert Orchestra
United Reformed Church, Northampton
Northampton Concert Orchestra

21 October
English Dances (Set 1)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, conductor Lancelot Fuhry
The Pavillion
Bournemouth

21 October
Four Cornish Dances
Skagit Symphony Orchestra, conductor Roupen Shakarian
Mount Vernon
VA
USA

22 October
Grand, Grand Overture
The Sound Barrier Rhapsody
Homage to the Queen Suite
The Fair Field Overture
Burlesque (1st performance)
Symphony 8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Barry Wordsworth
Derngate Theatre
Northampton UK

Follow this link for tickets

24 - 28 October
The Three Musketeers
Northern Ballet Theatre
Milton Keynes Theatre
Milton Keynes, UK
0870 060 6652

Follow this link for tickets

26 October 06, 1:05pm
Fantasy for Brass Band, Little Suite for Brass, Four Scottish Dances, Padstow Lifeboat
Guildhall Brass Band directed by Paul Cosh
Music Hall, Guildhall School,
London

28 October
Peterloo Overture
Little Suite for Band No 1
The Ipswich and Norwich Co-op Band
Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul
Chatteris, Cambs

28 October
Arnold: Sinfonietta No 1
Arnold: Sinfonietta No 2
Milton Keynes City Orchestra/Hilary Davan Weton
Stantonbury Campus Theatre, Milton Keynes

29 October
Symphony No.5
Glasgow Orchestral Society, conductor Marco Romano
Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama
Glasgow, Scotland

29 October (2 perfs: 11.00am and 1.00pm)
Tam O'Shanter Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor David Angus
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

31 October
Arnold: Tam O'Shanter Overture
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, conductor Stéphane Denève
Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow