SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances June 2007

 
 

 

2007 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

Performances Home

 

 



3 June
Flute Concerto No 2
Prema Kesselman (Flute)
winner of the 2006 Malcolm Arnold Concerto Prize

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Tolga Kashif
The Royal & Derngate
Northampton

5 June (1pm) 
Four Scottish Dances (arr. York)
Three Piano Pieces
Children's Suite
Theme for Players
Flamenco
Homage to the Queen
(arr. piano)
Moritz Ernst (Piano)
St Paul's Church
Covent Garden
London

5-10 June
The Three Musketeers
Northern Ballet Theatre
Sadlers Wells
London

8 June (1pm)
Four Scottish Dances (arr. York)
Three Piano Pieces
Children's Suite
Theme for Players
Flamenco
Homage to the Queen
(arr. piano)
Moritz Ernst (Piano)
St Olaf's Church
8 Hart Street
Tower Hill
London

8 June
Sinfonietta No 1
Württemberg Chamber Orchestra,
conductor Ruben Gazarian
Schlosskirche
Weilburg
Germany

8 June
English Dances: Set I, No 2
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Carl Davis
Symphony Hall
Birmingham

8 June
English Dances: Set II (no 1 only)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Carl Davis
Symphony Hall,
Birmingham

8, 9 & 10 June
Four Cornish Dances
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor Peter Stark
Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia

8 & 9 June
4 Scottish Dances
Orquestra Sinfonico Nacional de Mexico,
conductor James Paul
(venue TBC)
Mexico

9 June
Peterloo
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Rumon Gamba
Tokyo Opera City
Japan

9 June
Sound Barrier Rhapsody
City of London Sinfonia,
conductor Richard Hickox
Hampton Court
London

June 17
4 Cornish Dances
(Opening concert of The Sewanee Summer Music Festival)
Sewanee Symphony Orchestra,
conductor James Paul
The University of the South
Sewanee
Tennessee
USA

13 June
Concerto for Trumpet
Hong Kong Academy for performing Arts Symphony Orchestra
HKAPA Concert Hall
Hong Kong

14 June
Concerto for Two Violins and Strings Orchestra
Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
University of London
(venue tbc)

20 June
Four Scottish Dances
Nottingham Youth Orchestra
American Cathedral,
Paris
France

22 June
Flute Concerto No.1
Colchester Institute Chamber Orchestra
Swinburne Hall,
Colchester 

22 June
Solitaire
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Hall for Cornwall,
Truro
Cornwall

23 June
Solitaire
(matinee and evening perfs.)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Hall for Cornwall, Truro
Cornwall

23 & 24 June
Peter Pan
West London School of Dance
UCL Bloomsbury Theatre
London

24 June
Tam O'Shanter Overture
Deutsches Filmorchester,
conductor Scott Lawton
venue tbc
Potsdam
Germany

26 June
Solitaire
Birmingham Royal Ballet
The Lighthouse, Poole
Dorset

27 June
Solitaire
(matinee and evening perfs.)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
The Lighthouse,
Poole
Dorset

27 June
Oboe Quartet Op 61
Members of the Ambache Orchestra,
Jeremy Polmear (oboe)
Wigmore Hall, London

27 June
Tam O'Shanter Overture
East Dunbartonshire Secondary Schools Orchestra
Woodside Halls
Glasgow

27 June
Oboe Quartet
Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Wigmore Hall
London

29 June
Solitaire
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Everyman Theatre,
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire

30 June
Solitaire
(matinee and evening perfs.)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Everyman Theatre,
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire

30 June
English Dances: Set II
Burford Orchestra
conductor Sean Frankcom
Burford School,
Oxfordshire

30 June
English Dances: Set II
RCM Junior Department Sinfonia
Royal College of Music,
London

30 June
English Dances: Set I
Burford Orchestra,
conductor Sean Frankom
Burford School
Oxfordshire