SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances October 2009

 
 

 

2009 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

2 October
Laudate Dominum
Padstow Arts Festival
Truro Cathedral Choir, conductor Christopher Gray
St Petroc's Church
Padstow

3 October
Variations on a Ukrainian Folk-Song
John McCabe (piano)
Padstow Arts Festival
Prideaux Place
Padstow

4 October
String Quartet 2
Salieri String Quartet
Padstow Arts Festival
St Petroc's Church
Padstow

4 October
Four Cornish Dances
Lake Murray Symphony, conductor Einar Anderson
Saluda Shoals Park
Columbia, South Carolina
USA

8 October
The Three Musketeers
The Estonian National Ballet
Estonian National Opera
Tallin
Estonia

9 October
Symphony 2
Ulster Orchestra
Ulster Hall
Ulster
Northern Ireland

10 October
Symphony 4
Ealing Symphony Orchestra,
conductor John Gibbons
St Barnabus Church
Pitshanger lane
Ealing
London

14 October
The Three Musketeers
The Estonian National Ballet
Estonian National Opera
Tallin
Estonia

18 October
A Grand, Grand Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor Pavel Kotla (education concert)
The Barbican
London

21 October
Symphony 5
Royal Oman Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Peter Stark
Al Bustan
Oman

24 October
Recorder Concerto
Southern Pro Music, conductor Jonathan Willcocks
Michala Petri (Recorder)
Petersfield Festival Hall
Petersfield

24 October
Fanfares for Brass (the Kingston Fanfare, Richmond Fanfare, Railway Fanfare, and Fanfare for a Royal Occasion)
Soloists from the Northamptonshire County Youth Orchestra The Malcolm Arnold Festival
The Royal & Derngate
Northampton

24 October
Scherzetto for Clarinet & Piano
Sonatina for Flute and Piano
Sonatina for Oboe and Piano
Sonatina for Recorder and Piano

Soloists from the Purcell School of Music
The Malcolm Arnold Festival
The Royal & Derngate
Northampton

24 October
Fantasy for Cello
Piano Trio
Hobson’s Choice Trio
Five Pieces for Violin

The Harpham String Quartet
The Malcolm Arnold Festival
The Royal & Derngate
Northampton

24 October
The Song of Simeon
Elysian Singers, conductor Sam Laughton
The Malcolm Arnold Festival
St Matthew's Church
Northampton

25 October
Divertimento No 2
Northamptonshire Youth Orchestra
The Malcolm Arnold Festival
The Royal & Derngate
Northampton

25 October
Padstow Lifeboat
Fanfare for a Festival
Hobsons Brass
Prelude, Dance and March
Attleborough Suite
Grand Grand Festival Overture
River Kwai March

Ipswich & Norwich Co-Op Band, conductor Robin Norman The Malcolm Arnold Festival
The Royal & Derngate
Northampton

25 October
Fantasy for Recorder
Fantasy for Recorder & String Quartet

John Turner (Recorder)
Royal Northern College of Music String Quartet
The Malcolm Arnold Festival
The Royal & Derngate
Northampton

25 October
Ukrainian Variations
Homage to the Queen
Children’s Pieces

John McCabe (piano)
The Malcolm Arnold Festival
The Royal & Derngate
Northampton

25 October
Flourish for Orchestra
Carnival of Animals
Fourth Symphony

The Malcolm Arnold Festival (Gala Evening Concert)
The Royal & Derngate
Northampton

29 October
Four Scottish Dances
Orkney Youth Orchestra
Kirkwall Grammar School
Orkney

30 October
Four Scottish Dances
Orkney Youth Orchestra
Stromness Academy
Orkney

30 October
The Three Musketeers
The Estonian National Ballet
Estonian National Opera
Tallin
Estonia

31 October
Tam O’Shanter Overture
Hallé Orchestra, conductor Carl Davis
Bridgewater Hall
Manchester

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details