SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances March 2010

 
 

 

2010 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

 

2 March
Concerto for Clarinet No 2 (1st movement only)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Patrick Bailey
Royal & Derngate
Northampton

6 March
Serenade for Small Orchestra
St Neots Sinfonia, conductor Reg Searle
Eaton Socon Church
St Neots
Cambridgeshire

12 March
Four Cornish Dances
BBC Concert Orchestra conductor Mike Dixon
Mermaid Theatre
London
(BBC invitation concert)

12 March
Padstow Lifeboat
BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Mike Dixon
Mermaid Theatre
London

17 March
Concerto for Clarinet No 2
High Peak Orchestra, conductor Andrew Hodkinson
Ben Simnet (clarinet)
Chapel-en-le-Frith Methodist Church
Derbyshire

18 & 20 March
The Three Musketeers
The Estonian National Ballet
Estonian National Opera
Tallin
Estonia

20 March
Little Suite No 1
LCM Junior College Orchestra
Twyford School
Ealing
London

21 March
Peterloo
Yamaguchi Junior Orchestra, conductor Masahiro Nishimura
Yamaguchi Civic Hall
Yamaguchi
Japan

21 March
Tam O’Shanter Overture
London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Michael Dworzynski
The Barbican
London
(Matinee educational concert)

22 March
Serenade for Small Orchestra
Engish International School
Prague

24 March
Concerto for Clarinet No 2
Trinity College Dublin Orchestra
Ciaran Sutton (clarinet)
Christchurch Cathedral
Dublin

25 March
Flute Concerto No 1
Southbank Sinfonia
Pippa Davies (flute)
St John’s Church
Waterloo Road
London

27 March
Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo
Barnes Concert Band, conductor David Smith
St Mary’s Church
Church Road
Barnes
London

27 March
Little Suite No 2
Ealing Junior Music School Orchestra
Twyford Church of England School
Twyford

27 March
English Dances: set II
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra, conductor Christopher Kopke
Performing Arts Centre IGGS
Ivanhoe
Australia

27 March
Divertimento for Wind Trio
Newstead Wood Girls’ Wind Ensemble
Chiesa San Polo
Campo San Polo
Venice
Italy

29 March
Four Scottish Dances
Camden Youth Orchestra, conductor John Catlow
St Georges Church
Bloomsbury
London

29 March
Divertimento for Wind Trio
Newstead Wood Girls’ Wind Ensemble
Chiesa S. Maria dei Miracoli
Canneregio 5537
Venice
Italy

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details