SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances October 2010

 
 

 

2010 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

2 October
English Dances set 1 (arr. Reizenstein)
Robert Weatherburn & Jeffrey Grice (piano)
St Mary’s House
Bramber
Sussex

2 October
Four Scottish Dances
The John Lyon and Harrow School Orchestras, conductor David Woodcock
Harrow School
Middlesex

13 October
English Dances set 1 (arr. Reizenstein)
Robert Weatherburn & Walter Shovk (piano)
The Ryde Music Society
Sydney
Australia

16 October
The Malcolm Arnold Festival – Northampton, day 1
Launch of Festival by Hayley Mills
Hoffnung Fanfare (12 trumpets)
Members of the Northamptonshire County Youth Orchestra
The Royal & Derngate (11 am)

Music from Stage & Screen
Mortiz Ernst (piano)
Underground 1
The Royal & Derngate (5pm)

Sweeney Todd
The Return of Odysseus

Northampton Symphony Orchestra & the Abingdon Choral Society, conductor Alexander Walker
St Matthew’s Church (8 pm)

17 October 20
The Malcolm Arnold FestivalNorthampton, day 2
The Sound Barrier Rhapsody
St  Belles of Trinian’s - Suite
The Inn of the 6th Happiness – Suite
Scherzetto for Clarinet & Orchestra

Northamptonshire County Youth Orchestra, conductor Peter Dunkley
Main Hall
The Royal & Derngate (12pm)

String Quartet No 2
The Harpham String Quartet
Underground 1
The Royal & Derngate (4pm)
Parasol (selected songs)
Purple Dust (selected songs)
Jessica Gillingwater (soprano)
Edward Hughes (tenor)
Underground 1
The Royal & Derngate (5pm)

Overture from Trapeze
The Bridge on the River Kwai Suite
The Boy on the Bridge – suite
Stolen Face: Ballade
David Copperfield – suite

The Malcolm Arnold Festival Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons
Main Hall
The Royal & Derngate (7.30pm)

For further information on the complete programme of events, including the Malcolm Arnold performance competition, discussions and illustrated talks, click here

To book tickets click here


9 October
The Three Musketeers
The Estonian National Ballet
Estonian National Opera
Tallin
Estonia

9 October
Symphony 5
Ealing Symphony Orchestra,
conductor John Gibbons
St Martin's Church
Acton
London

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details