SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances October 2011

 
 

 

2011 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

08 October
Symphony 6
Ealing Symphony Orchestra,
conductor John Gibbons
St Martin’s Church
Acton
London


08 October
Concerto for Clarinet No 2
Kew Sinfonia,
conductor Marc Dooley
Anthony Lamb (clarinet)
St Anne’s Church
Kew Green
Surrey


08 October
Padstow Lifeboat: march for orchestra
Hallé Orchestra,
conductor Peter Stark
Bridgewater Hall
Manchester


11 October
Bridge on the River Kwai: March
University of Warwick Orchestra
Butterworth Hall
Warwick Arts Centre
Warwick


15 October
Concerto for Clarinet No 2
Northampton Concert Orchestra,
conductor David Chambers
Andrew Kirkwood (clarinet)
United Reformed Church
Northampton


16 October
Peterloo
Salford Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Barrie McKinnon
Peel Hall
Salford University
Manchester


21 October
The MALCOLM ARNOLD FESTIVAL
(chamber music concerts tbc)
Friday, 21st October 8pm
Robert Hardy launches the Festival
SYMPHONY NO 1 and SYMPHONY NO 2 – introduced by Piers Burton-Page
Cambridgeshire Symphony Orchestra, conductor Steve Bingham

Saturday 22nd October
SYMPHONY NO 3– introduced by Kit Shepherd
Slaithwaite Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Benjamin Ellin

SYMPHONY NO 4 – introduced by Colin Bradbury
University of London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Daniel Capps
SYMPHONY NO 5 – introduced by John Kehoe
Northamptonshire County Youth Orchestra, conductor Peter Dunkley
SYMPHONY NO 6 – introduced by John Gibbons
Ealing Symphony Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons

Sunday 23rd October
SYMPHONY NO 7 – introduced by Timothy Bowers
Hull Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Andrew Penny
SYMPHONY NO 8 - introduced by Timothy Bowers
East Riding Youth Orchestra, conducted by Andrew Penny
SYMPHONY NO 9 – introduced by Sheldon Bair
Malcolm Arnold Festival Orchestra – conductor John Gibbons

Royal & Derngate
Northampton
Box Office 01604 624811
Tickets on sale from June 27th
e-mail: box.office@royalandderngate.co.uk


23 October
Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra
Central Coast Conservatorium,
conductor Christopher Bearman
Greenway Chapel
New South Wales
Australia


28 October
Malcolm Arnold Festival – Peninsula Arts with Plymouth University
6.30pm - Simon Ible, Director of Music, launches the festival
8.00pm - Screening of ‘Whistle Down the Wind’ (1961)
venue: Jill Craigie Cinema, Roland Levinsky Building

Saturday 29 October
11am - Screening of ‘The Belles of St Trinians’ (1954)
2.00pm - Tony Palmer introduces his 2004 film documentary ‘Malcolm Arnold –
Towards the Unknown Region’
venue: Jill Craigie Cinema, Roland Levinsky Building

7.30pm – Concert
Little Suite for Orchestra No 1(Op. 53)
Viola Concerto (Op. 108)
Sinfonietta No 1 (Op. 48)
4 Cornish Dances (Op. 91)
Ten Tors Orchestra, conductor Simon Ible
Richard Waters (viola)
venue: St Andrew’s Minster Church
Plymouth

Sunday 30 October
1.00pm – Screening of ‘Hobson’s Choice’ (1954)
venue: Jill Craigie Cinema, Roland Levinsky Building

4.00pm – Concert
Wind Quintet Op 2
Fantasy for Flute Op 89
Fantasy for Oboe Op 90
Fantasy for Flute and Clarinet (arr. P. Harris)
Divertimento for Flute, Oboe and Clarinet Op. 37
Three Shanties for Wind Quintet Op. 4
Arnold Camerata
Venue: Upper Lecture Theatre, Sherwell Centre
Plymouth

7.00pm – Screening of ‘Bridge on the River Kwai’ (1957)
venue: Jill Craigie Cinema, Roland Levinsky Building

Peninsula Arts & Plymouth University
Box office: 01752 58 50 50
www.peninsula-arts.co.uk


 

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details