SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances October 2012

 
 

 

2012 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

07 October
Peterloo
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra,
conductor Michael Lloyd
St John's Smith Square
London


12 October
Concerto No 1 For Flute and Strings
Musics de Geirona SCCL,
conductor Marcel Sabate
Congress Palace Hall
Girona
Spain


14 October
Peterloo
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra,
conductor Michael Lloyd
Adrian Boult Hall
Birmingham Conservatoire
Birmingham


14 October
Carnival of the Animals
The Uttlesford Orchestra,
conductor Richard Hull
The Friends School
Saffron Walden
Essex


18 October
Quintet for Brass
Quintessence Brass Ensemble
Two Moors Festival
St Eustachius's Church
Tavistock
Devon


18 October
Concerto for Clarinet No 2
Mozarteum Orchester
Basilica Menor de San Francisco de Asis
Havana
Cuba


19 October
Quintet for Brass
Quintessence Brass Ensemble
Two Moors Festival
St Luke's Church
Simonsbath
Somerset


20 October
The 7th Malcolm Arnold Festival
"Stage and Screen" - Royal & Derngate, Northampton - Day 1
15.00 - Festival Launch by BBC Radio Northampton celebrity and broadcaster John Griff
16.00 - Members of the Royal Northern College of Music perform:
Divertimento for Two Clarinets
Wind Quintet
Divertimento for Wind Octet
Trevelyan Suite

17.30 - Tim Bowers gives an illustrated talk on The Dancing Master.
19:00 - A Gala evening at the Opera:
The Dancing Master (1953)
- world premiere.
The first staged performance of Malcolm Arnold's delightful comic opera, conductor John Gibbons.


21 October
Concerto for Clarinet No 2
Mozarteum Orchester
Oratorio de San Felipe Neri
Havana
Cuba


21 October
The 7th Malcolm Arnold Festival - Day 2
11:00 - The first of two fascinating illustrated talks on Malcolm Arnoldís
music given by young scholars.
12:00 - The Northampton County Youth Orchestra performs music from stage and screen:
Hobsonís Choice Suite
David Copperfield Suite
Sarabande and Polka
Bridge on the River Kwai march.
14:00 - The acclaimed Rushden Windmill Brass Band join the Royal Latin School Choir and conductor Robert Tucker to perform Sir Malcolm's Song of Freedom, plus other brass band favourites.
15:15 - The second of our two illustrated talks by young scholars.
15:50 -
Pure fantasy - a delightful concert featuring the solo 'Fantasies' for harp, cello,
and guitar - and the rarely heard musical extravaganza
Concert Piece for Percussion and Piano,
featuring percussionist Jude Carlton.
17:00 - A recital by the brilliant young clarinettist Anna Hashimoto, including:
Clarinet Sonatina
Scherzetto
Fantasy for Clarinet
Divertimento for Flute, Oboe and Clarinet

19:30 - Gala Concert: A Night at the Ballet - the Arnold Festival Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons,
will include in their spectacular finale programme for the weekend three gems from
Malcolm Arnold's music for ballet:
Sweeney Todd
Electra
Homage to the Queen


Royal & Derngate,Northampton: Box Office 01604 624811


21 October
Piano Trio
The Mulberry Piano Trio
Fitzwilliam Museum
Cambridge
Cambridgeshire


24 October
Quintet for Brass
Onyx Brass
Crucible Studio Theatre
Sheffield
Yorkshire


26 October
Four Scottish Dances
Fife Youth Orchestra
Auchmuty High School
Glenrothes
Fife


27 October
Sussex Overture
Orchestra Victoria,
conductor Warwick Stengrad
Capital Theatre
Bendigo
Australia


29 October
Peterloo
Cheshire Sinfonia,
conductor Peter Stallworthy
Bramhall Parish Church
Stockport
Manchester


 

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details