SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances March 2014

 
 

 

2014 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

 

01 March
Four Cornish Dances
Uppingham School Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Peter Stark
Memorial Hall
Uppingham School
Rutland


01 March
4 Scottish Dances
Perth Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Allan Young
Perth Concert Hall
Perth


01 March
Psalm 150 - Laudate Dominum
Choir of New College Oxford,
conductor Edward Higginbottom
New College Chapel
Oxford


02 March
Tam O’Shanter Overture
Ipswich Orchestral Society,
conductor Adam Gatehouse
Corn Exchange
Ipswich
Suffolk


02 March
Peterloo
Birmingham Schools Concert Orchestra,
conductor Bob Vivian
Adrian Boult Hall
Birmingham Conservatoire
Birmingham


02 March
Four Scottish Dances
Stirling Orchestra,
conductor Stephen Broad
Albert Halls
Stirling


09 March
Five Pieces for Violin and String Orchestra
Sinfonia ViVA,
conductor Benedict Holland
Drill Hall
Lincoln


15 March
Tam O'Shanter Overture
Kensington Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Jacques Cohen
St John Smiths Square
London


16 March
Four Cornish Dances
Claremont Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Ruth Charloff
'Little Bridges' Auditorium
Pomona College
Claremont
California
USA


22 March
Symphony 5
Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Keith Stent
St Mary's Church
Putney
London


23 March
Sonata for Strings (arr. D. Matthews)
Orchestra of St Paul's,
conductor Ben Palmer
St Paul's Church
Covent Garden
London


23 March
Sonata for Strings (arr. D. Matthews)
Orchestra of St Paul's,
conductor Ben Palmer
St Paul's Church
Covent Garden
London

(London premiere)

25 March
5 William Blake Songs
Claire Thompson (soprano),  Scott Mitchell (piano)
The Old Church of Rannoch
Kinloch Rannoch
Perthshire


28 March
Symphony 5
Sutton Youth Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Nigel Hiscock
St Andrew's Church
Cheam
Surrey


29 March
Concerto for Clarinet No 2
Havant Symphony Orchestra, conductor Levon Parikian
Robert Blanken (clarinet)
Ferneham Hall
Fareham
Hampshire


29 March
Symphony No 4
Thames Youth Orchestra,
conductor Simon Ferris
St Matthias Church
Richmond
London 


29 March
Flute Concerto No 1
Capella Nova
Tasso Kyrka
Angelholm
Denmark


29 March
Peterloo
Brunel Sinfonia,
conductor Mark Gateshill
The Victoria Rooms
University of Bristol
Bristol


30 March
Flute Concerto No 1
Capella Nova
Sweden


30 March
Flute Concerto No 1
Capella Nova
St Nikolai Kyrka
Halmstad
Denmark


30 March
Four Cornish Dances
East Riding youth Orchestra,
conductor Peter Walker
Middleton Hall
University of Hull
Hull


30 March
Four Cornish Dances
East Riding Youth Orchestra,
conductor Peter Walker
Middleton Hall
University of Hull
Hull
Yorkshire


 

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details