SEARCH THE SITE


 

Performances October 2015

 
 

 

2015 Performances

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 

 

03 October
Four Scottish Dances
Shetland Community Orchestra,
conductor Nigel Hayward
Lerwick
Shetland


03 October
4 Cornish Dances
Malta Youth Orchestra
Manoel  Theatre
Valletta
Malta


07 October
A Grand, Grand Overture
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liege,
conductor Faycal Karoui
Salle Philharmonique de Liege
Liege
Belgium


10 October
Divertimento for Wind Trio
Galliard Trio
St  James'  Church
Prebend  Street
Islington
London


11 October
Concerto Gastronomique
Saxophone Concerto

Worthing Symphony Orchestra,
conductor John Gibbons
Jess Gillam (saxophone)
Assembly Hall
Worthing
Sussex


14 October
Serenade for Guitar and Strings/Children's Suite
English Dances II (movt: Grazioso - arr. clarinet & piano)
Five Pieces for Violin and Piano (movts: Ballad + Andantino)
Daydreams/Sarabande/Two Piano Pieces/Whistle Down the Wind (theme)
Fantasy for Trumpet/Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano/Sonatina for Recorder and Piano
Scherzetto for Clarinet and Piano/Concert Piece for Percussion and Piano
Two John Donne Songs/John Clare Cantata

Students of Oxford High School
Oxford High School
Oxfordshire


17 October
The 10th Malcolm Arnold Festival - "A Gesture of Friendship".
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Day 1:

10.30 - Festival Launch by Sir Tim Rice
'Hoffnung Fanfare' - The Hoffnung Trumpeters
'Song of Freedom' - Northamptonshire choirs, including singers from the Malcolm Arnold Academy
'Padstow Lifeboat' - Northampton County Brass Band.

2.00 - (at St Matthew's Church, Northampton)
'John Clare Cantata' & 'Psalm 150' - Godwine Choir, conductor Alex Davan-Wetton.
'Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra' - Birmingham Conservatoire  Orchestra, conductor Stacey Watton

4.15 - A lecture recital on 'The Late Music' of Malcolm Arnold given by Alice Pinto. Premiere of  'Fantasy for Double Bass' (completed by Matthew Taylor), 'Clarinet Divertimento', 'Contrasts' and  'Fantasy for Piano' . (Alice Kent/double bass; Jonathan Howse/clarinet; James Bowers/tenor)

5.30 - 6.15 - 'Suite Bourgeoise',' Fantasy for Flute', 'Divertimento for Wind Trio', and (with special chreography) the  'Grand Fantasia' .  (Jennifer Dyson/flute; Beatrice Hubble/oboe; Caroline Waddington/clarinet; Silvia Lucas/piano)

7.30 - 'Symphony 7', 'John Field Fantasy' (Peter Donohoe/piano)  and 'Philharmonic Concerto'  - BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Martin Yates.



17 October
Peterloo
West London Sinfonia,
conductor Philip Hesketh
Church of St Michael & All Angels
Bedford Park
London


18 October
The 10th Malcolm Arnold Festival
Day 2

11.00 - A special talk given by Director Paul Harris on the theme for this year's festival "A Gesture of Friendship" - a theme taken from Malcolm Arnold's own belief that  "music is a social act of communication, a gesture of friendship, the strongest there is."

12.00 - 'Roots of Heaven: Overture', 'Symphony 2', and the '4 Cornish Dances' - Northampton County Youth Orchestra:

2.00 - 3.30 - 'The Forgotten Films part 2' - following the success of his first talk on the subject at the 2014 festival, BBC Northampton's John Griff  continues in his fascinating exploration of  the less well known Arnold film titles.

4.00 - Sinfoniettas 1,2 & 3 - The Hilary Davan-Wetton Orchestra, conductor Hilary Davan-Wetton

5.00 - (Theatre Royal, Royal & Derngate). 'Symphony for Brass' - Brasskompaniet

7.30 - Gala Concert - "Reaching Around the Globe"
'Commonwealth Christmas Overture', '4 Scottish Dances', 'Saxophone Concerto'(Jess Gillam/saxophone)
Dvorak: Symphony 9
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Martin James Bartlett/piano)

Worthing Symphony Orchestra, conductor John Gibbons

Booking Information. The box office at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton:
telephone number 01604 624 811.
Or send an e-mail to: box.office@royalandderngate.co.uk
www.royalandderngate.co.uk
Frequent trains from Euston to Northampton (journey time: 50 mins)



23 October
Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra
Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra,
conductor Stacey Watton
Wai Lam (violin) & Yu-Mien Sun (violin)
Adrian Boult Hall
Birmingham


 

 

If you have any performance details of Sir Malcolm Arnold’s music that you would like us to publish on the website, please Contact Us with the details